Skip to content

Published October 17, 2025 · Updated October 7, 2026 · 5 min read

Deck and Porch Cost in Myerstown and Lebanon County, PA: New Build, Resurfacing, Wood vs. Composite (2026)

By the Amazing Builders crew, Myerstown, PA. Prices quoted are typical ranges for our region, not a quote for your house. Ask for one.

A new deck in Lebanon County costs $20 to $36 per square foot in pressure-treated wood and $36 to $66 in composite, which puts a typical 12-by-16 deck between $5,500 and $13,000. Porches run higher because they have roofs: $30 to $60 per square foot open, $70 to $135 covered or screened. And the cheapest deck of all is the one you already have, resurfaced, if the frame is sound.

Typical regional ranges, not a quote. A deck is priced after we look at the ground and the house wall it attaches to.

Deck cost

DeckPer square foot, installed12 by 16 deck
Pressure-treated wood$20 to $36$4,000 to $7,000
Composite$36 to $66$7,000 to $13,000
Resurfacing only, composite boards on a sound frameRoughly half of newVaries with railings and stairs

Larger, multi-level, or decks on steep lots cost more. Railings, stairs and a permit are on top of the square-foot number: permits in Lebanon and Lancaster County municipalities run $100 to $500. Labor is 40 to 60 percent of the total.

New composite deck with black railings on the same housePennsylvaniaafter

Porch cost

PorchPer square foot
Open porch, no roof$30 to $60
Covered porch$70 to $135
Screened porch$70 to $130
Wraparound or all-season$50 to $150

A modest front porch starts around $4,000. A large wraparound or a finished all-season porch with heat, lighting and custom trim can run well past $50,000 to $90,000. Porches cost more than decks because of the roof: framing, roofing, tying into the house, and often electrical.

Resurface or rebuild: the first question

The decking boards are the skin. The frame is the skeleton. If the skeleton is good, new boards on it cost about half of a new deck. We check four things before we decide, and we do it for free at the walkthrough:

  1. The ledger, the board that attaches the deck to the house. It must be bolted and flashed. A nailed-only or rotten ledger is the number one cause of deck collapses and it means a rebuild.
  2. The joists, probed with an awl, especially the tops where water sat under the old boards.
  3. The posts and footings. Posts in soil rot from the bottom. Footings must be below frost line, 36 inches in Pennsylvania.
  4. The connections. Hangers, post bases, bolts. Old decks are often missing some.

We have done it both ways. A weathered wood deck with a sound frame got new composite boards and stairs. A long side deck got new boards in February with the railings kept for a later phase. A ranch home with no deck got a new one from the footings up, with white vinyl railings to match the trim.

Weathered wood deck before replacementPennsylvaniabefore

Wood or composite

Pressure-treated woodComposite
CostLowerAbout 60 to 80 percent more for the boards
UpkeepStain or seal every 2 to 3 yearsWash once a year
LookReal wood, greys if not stainedConsistent, wood-grain finish, color lasts
FeelCan splinter; cooler in sunNo splinters; hotter in full sun
Life10 to 15 years with care25 years and more; most carry 25-year warranties
FrameTreated wood either wayTreated wood either way

Our honest advice: if you will stain the deck every other year, wood is a fine value. If you know you will not, composite costs more once and nothing after. Most of our clients choose composite boards on a treated frame.

Railings and stairs

Railings are a separate decision and a real cost. Treated wood railings are cheapest and need the same staining as the deck. Vinyl railings are white, maintenance-free and chunky. Aluminum and composite railings are slimmer and cost more. Black metal balusters in a wood or composite top rail is the look most people want now. Stairs are priced by the step; a wide stair, like the one on our vinyl-railing deck, makes the yard part of the deck.

Building it right in Pennsylvania

  • Footings below frost line. Thirty-six inches here. Shallow footings heave and the deck racks.
  • Flashed ledger, bolted through. The one detail that matters most.
  • Joists at 16 inches for composite, which is heavier and spans less than wood.
  • Hidden fasteners on composite so there are no screw heads to catch water or feet.
  • Gapping by the chart. Composite moves with temperature; the gap depends on the temperature the day it goes down.
  • Picture-frame edges so no cut ends show.
  • Permit and inspection. Nearly every municipality in Lebanon and Lancaster County requires one for a deck attached to the house.
New composite deck with white vinyl railings and stepsPennsylvaniaAug 2022after

Porches on Lebanon County houses

Front porches on the boroughs' older houses are usually wood on a masonry base, with columns and a roof that has been patched for a century. The common jobs are new floorboards and steps, new columns or posts, railings to current code height, and a ceiling. A porch rebuild is carpentry plus roofing, and we price the two separately so you can see what is structure and what is finish. Screened porches on newer houses in the townships are the other common request, usually added over an existing deck or patio.

Timeline

A deck resurfacing is two to four days. A new 12-by-16 deck is one to two weeks including footings and inspection. A covered or screened porch is two to four weeks. Spring and fall book first; a deck built in late fall is ready for the first warm weekend.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a deck cost in Lebanon County? $20 to $36 per square foot in treated wood, $36 to $66 in composite. A 12-by-16 deck, $5,500 to $13,000 with railings and stairs.

Can my old deck be resurfaced? If the ledger, joists and posts pass inspection, yes, for roughly half the cost of new. We check for free.

Do I need a permit? For a deck attached to the house or above a certain height, yes, in almost every township. We pull it.

Composite or wood? Composite if you will not stain. Wood if you will and the budget is tight.

Get a number for your deck or porch

Our decks and porches page covers both. Send a photo of the deck or the spot where you want one, and rough dimensions, and we will come look at the frame or the ground before we talk money.

Get a Free Estimate

Free estimate

Want a number for your house?

Send a few lines or call. We will set a time to walk through the house and you will have a written, itemized estimate a few days later.

Monday to Friday, 7:00 am to 5:00 pm

No obligation. We reply during work hours, Monday to Friday.

CallTextFree estimate