Skip to content

Published July 22, 2026 · Updated October 7, 2026 · 6 min read

Cabinet Painting vs. Replacement in Myerstown and Lebanon County, PA: The Honest Cost Comparison (2026)

By the Amazing Builders crew, Myerstown, PA. Prices quoted are typical ranges for our region, not a quote for your house. Ask for one.

Professional cabinet painting for an average Lebanon County kitchen runs $3,000 to $10,000. New cabinets run $8,000 to $25,000 for stock to semi-custom and far more for custom. That gap is why painting is the first thing we look at in any kitchen that is dated but not broken. It is also why a bad cabinet paint job is so common: it looks cheap and easy, and it is neither.

Here is how to decide, what each option costs in our area, and what a paint job that lasts actually involves. Typical regional ranges, not a quote.

The cost comparison

OptionTypical cost, average kitchenWhat you get
Professional cabinet painting$3,000 to $10,000Cleaning, sanding or deglossing, repairs, bonding primer, two or more sprayed topcoats, hardware reinstalled
DIY cabinet painting$500 to $2,000Paint, primer, sandpaper, a sprayer rental, and your weekends
Refacing$4,000 to $15,000New doors and drawer fronts, matching veneer on the existing boxes, new hardware
Replacement, stock to semi-custom$8,000 to $25,000New boxes, doors, drawers, hardware, demolition and installation
Replacement, custom$25,000 to $75,000 and upBuilt to the room, premium materials, often with layout changes

Painting keeps the counters, the backsplash and the plumbing where they are. Replacement usually takes the counters with it, which is a second cost most people forget to add.

Grey kitchen with brass hardware and herringbone backsplashPennsylvaniaafter

The five-point test: are your cabinets worth painting?

  1. The boxes are solid. Plywood or solid wood boxes, or particleboard that is dry and square. Boxes that are swollen at the bottom from a leak, or sagging shelves, are not worth painting.
  2. The doors are solid wood or MDF. Both take paint well. Thermofoil doors (the vinyl-wrapped kind) and laminate are hard to paint and usually peel; those are refacing or replacement candidates.
  3. The layout works. Painting cannot move the sink or add a pantry. If the layout is the problem, paint is a bandage.
  4. The hinges and slides work or can be swapped. New soft-close hinges fit most doors and cost a fraction of new doors.
  5. You like the door style. A raised-panel oak door painted white is still a raised-panel door. Shaker and flat doors paint beautifully; ornate doors with lots of grooves look dated in any color.

Pass all five and painting is the right call. Fail one or two and refacing may be the answer. Fail three or more and it is time for new cabinets; our kitchen cost guide has those numbers.

Why cabinet paint chips, and why ours does not

Kitchen cabinets get grease, steam, fingernails and dishwasher heat. Wall paint on a cabinet door chips within a year. A paint job that lasts has four things in it:

  1. Degreasing. Kitchen grease is invisible and paint will not stick to it. Every surface is washed with a degreaser, rinsed and dried.
  2. Sanding or deglossing. The old finish is scuffed so the primer has something to grab.
  3. A bonding primer. Not a wall primer. A primer made to stick to old finishes, and on oak, a grain filler if you do not want the grain to show through.
  4. A cabinet-grade enamel, sprayed. Waterborne alkyd or urethane enamel cures hard like oil paint and cleans like latex. Sprayed, not brushed, on doors and drawer fronts, for a finish with no brush marks.

Doors and drawer fronts come off, get labeled, and are sprayed off site in a clean space. Boxes and face frames are sprayed or brushed in your kitchen behind plastic. This Old House covers the same steps if you want to compare.

Kitchen cabinets being installed, appliances still wrapped, South PhiladelphiaSouth Philadelphia, PAJul 2025during

What the job looks like for you

  • Day 1: Doors and drawers off, kitchen masked, boxes cleaned and sanded. You can still use the counters and the appliances.
  • Days 2 to 4: Boxes primed and painted in place. Doors sprayed off site.
  • Day 5 to 7: Doors cure, come back, get hung and adjusted with new hinges and hardware.

About a week of a kitchen with no doors, which most families handle fine. Full cure takes another two to three weeks; we ask you to be gentle with the doors for that time.

Refacing: the middle option

Refacing keeps the boxes, replaces every door and drawer front, and covers the box faces with matching veneer. It gets you a new door style without new boxes, for $4,000 to $15,000. It makes sense when the doors are the problem (thermofoil, damaged, a style you hate) but the boxes and layout are fine. It does not make sense if you are also replacing counters and changing the layout; at that point new cabinets are close in price and better.

When to replace

  • Water damage in the boxes, especially the sink base.
  • Particleboard boxes that are crumbling at the fasteners.
  • A layout that does not work: no pantry, a corner you cannot reach, a refrigerator you walk into.
  • You want drawers where you have doors. Converting a base cabinet to drawers is a new cabinet.
  • You are replacing the counters anyway and want a different footprint.

In those kitchens we price new cabinets honestly and tell you where in the $8,000 to $25,000 range yours lands. In a South Philadelphia rowhome the old kitchen was gutted and new white shaker cabinets went in; painting was never an option because there was nothing left to paint.

Two-tone grey kitchen with a quartz islandPennsylvaniaafter

DIY painting: an honest word

A DIY cabinet paint job costs $500 to $2,000 and two or three weekends. The results we get called to fix share the same mistakes: no degreasing, wall primer, brushed latex, and doors hung before the paint cured. If you do it yourself, buy the bonding primer and the enamel, rent a sprayer, and give the doors a week before you hang them. If the kitchen was built before 1978, the EPA's lead-safe rules apply to sanding the old finish.

The law

Pennsylvania's Home Improvement Consumer Protection Act requires contractors doing more than $5,000 of work a year to register with the Attorney General, and any job over $500 needs a written contract with a three-business-day cancellation right. A cabinet paint job is over $500. Ask for the number and the contract.

Frequently asked questions

How much does cabinet painting cost in Lebanon County? $3,000 to $10,000 for a professional job on an average kitchen, depending on the number of doors, the condition and the finish.

How long does painted cabinetry last? Ten years or more with proper prep and a cabinet enamel. A year or two with wall paint.

Can oak cabinets be painted? Yes. Oak grain shows through paint unless it is filled; we fill it when the owner wants a smooth look and leave it when they like the texture.

Paint or replace if I am changing the counters? Price both. New counters on painted cabinets is a common and good combination; new counters plus new cabinets is a kitchen remodel and belongs in the other guide.

Find out which one your kitchen needs

Our cabinet painting page shows what is included. Send a photo of the cabinets, open one door so we can see the box, and we will tell you whether they pass the five-point test before we come out.

Get a Free Estimate

Free estimate

Want a number for your house?

Send a few lines or call. We will set a time to walk through the house and you will have a written, itemized estimate a few days later.

Monday to Friday, 7:00 am to 5:00 pm

No obligation. We reply during work hours, Monday to Friday.

CallTextFree estimate