Skip to content

Published October 17, 2026 · 6 min read

Staircase Remodel Cost in Lebanon County, PA: Carpet to Wood, New Railings and Full Rebuilds (2026)

By the Amazing Builders crew, Myerstown, PA. Prices quoted are typical ranges for our region, not a quote for your house. Ask for one.

Most staircase remodels in Lebanon and Lancaster County cost between $1,500 and $6,000. At the low end is a new railing on a sound stair; at the high end, carpet comes off, new oak treads go on, and the railing is replaced at the same time. A full rebuild with new stringers is a different job, usually $7,000 to $15,000 or more, because the stair is taken out and built again to current code.

Prices on this page are typical ranges for our area, not a quote. A stair is priced after we pull back a corner of the carpet and look at what is underneath.

Staircase remodel cost by job

JobTypical cost, straight stair of 12 to 14 stepsWhat it involves
Refinish existing hardwood treads$800 to $2,000Sand, stain, three coats of finish. Only if the treads under the carpet are solid oak in good shape.
Carpet to new oak treads, painted risers$2,500 to $5,000Carpet and pad out, treads cut flush or capped, new oak treads, risers primed and painted, finish.
Iron balusters on the existing rail$1,200 to $2,500Old wood spindles out, iron balusters set with shoes and epoxy at code spacing.
New railing: oak handrail, newel and iron balusters$1,500 to $4,000Everything above the treads replaced, heights brought up to current code.
Treads and railing together$3,500 to $7,000The most common job we do. One crew, one finish schedule.
Basement stairs, rebuilt$2,000 to $5,000New stringers and treads, a handrail, and a guard on the open side if it is high enough to need one.
Full staircase rebuild$7,000 to $15,000 and upOld stair out, new stringers to current rise and run, treads, risers, railing, permit and inspection.

Add $300 to $1,200 for each of these when they apply: a landing or winder steps, a second railing on the wall side, painting the stairwell walls, and a permit for a rebuild.

Finished staircase with oak treads, painted risers and iron balusters next to a new fireplace wallSouth Philadelphia, PAAug 2025after

What moves the price

What is under the carpet. This is the big one. In many post-war houses around Myerstown and Palmyra the treads under the carpet are pine or particle board, made to be covered. Those get capped or replaced. In older houses in Lebanon and Annville we sometimes find oak treads worth refinishing, which is the cheapest path to a wood stair.

Open or closed stair. A stair between two walls needs only a handrail. A stair open on one side needs a full guard with balusters, which roughly doubles the railing cost.

Straight or turning. Each winder step and each landing adds cutting and fitting. A stair with a quarter turn costs noticeably more than a straight run of the same height.

Wood species and finish. Red oak is the standard and stains well. White oak and maple cost more. Painted risers with stained treads is the look most people pick, and it is also the most forgiving to clean.

Iron or wood balusters. Painted square wood balusters are the least expensive. Iron balusters cost more per piece but install faster and suit almost every house. Twisted and basket styles cost more than plain bars.

Code work hidden in the job. If the existing handrail is too low or the spindles are too far apart, the new railing has to fix it. Our stair railing code guide lists the numbers. It is rarely a large cost, but it is not optional.

Retread or rebuild: how we decide

The question we answer at every walkthrough is whether the stair's structure is sound. We pull a tread or look from below, and check four things:

  1. Stringers. Cracked, sagging or notched-out stringers mean a rebuild. A stair that bounces or creaks along its whole length usually has a stringer problem.
  2. Rise and run. If the risers vary by more than 3/8 inch, people trip. New treads can hide small differences; large ones need new stringers.
  3. Headroom. If you have to duck at the bottom, the fix is structural and belongs to a rebuild.
  4. Steepness. Old stairs in rowhomes and farmhouses are often too steep. Sometimes we can extend the bottom of the run into the room to make each step shallower. Sometimes the room does not allow it, and we tell you that plainly.

If all four pass, the stair gets new treads and a railing in two to four days. If not, a rebuild takes about a week of carpentry plus finish time.

Fresh pine stair stringers and treads framed in placeSouth Philadelphia, PAMay 2025during

Two stairs we did in 2025

A full rebuild in South Philadelphia. The old staircase in a brick rowhome was worn and steeper than code allows today. It came out with the first floor in April. New stringers went in in May with temporary pine treads so the crew could use it as a work stair. In July it got finished oak treads, painted risers, an oak newel and handrail, and iron balusters. Building the stair first and finishing it last is how we keep new treads from getting scratched during a renovation.

New treads near Hershey. In a West Hanover Township house the old treads and risers came off a straight stair, new wood treads went on with risers painted white, and the stair walls were patched and painted, alongside a kitchen update in the same house.

New stair treads with painted risers near HersheyWest Hanover Township (Hershey), PASep 2025after

Is a stair remodel worth it?

The stair is the first thing people see when they walk into most two-story houses, and worn carpet on a stair makes a whole house look tired. Of all the interior jobs we do, carpet-to-wood stairs give the most visible change for the money. They are also easier to keep clean, and wood treads with a good finish last decades where stair carpet wears through at the nosings in five to eight years.

A cheaper alternative, if the budget is tight: refinish or paint what you have and add a carpet runner held with stair rods. It keeps the wood look and the grip of carpet.

Permits and the law

Replacing treads, balusters or a handrail on a sound stair is repair work and townships in our area generally do not require a permit for it. A rebuild with new stringers needs a permit and an inspection under the Pennsylvania Uniform Construction Code; we pull it and schedule the inspector.

Any home improvement contract over $500 in Pennsylvania has to be in writing, and you have three business days to cancel after signing. Contractors must be registered with the PA Attorney General; our registration number is in the footer of every page.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to replace carpet on stairs with wood? For a straight stair of 12 to 14 steps, about $2,500 to $5,000 with new oak treads and painted risers. Less if the treads under the carpet can be refinished.

How long does a staircase remodel take? New treads and a railing: two to four days, plus a day or two for the finish to cure before heavy use. A full rebuild: about a week of carpentry, then finish.

Can we use the stairs during the work? For a retread, yes, with care, except while the finish dries. We do one side or alternate steps when the stair is the only way upstairs. For a rebuild, we set temporary treads so the stair stays usable.

Can new treads match my hardwood floor? Red oak treads stain to match most oak floors. Against vinyl plank we pick a close tone; an exact match across materials is not possible.

Do iron balusters need a new handrail? No. They can go into an existing oak rail and treads if the rail is sound and at the right height.

Get a number for your stair

See more on our stairs and railings page, or send a photo of the stair and, if you can, a corner of the carpet pulled back. We can often give a range from photos and confirm it at a short walkthrough.

Get a Free Estimate

Free estimate

Want a number for your house?

Send a few lines or call. We will set a time to walk through the house and you will have a written, itemized estimate a few days later.

Monday to Friday, 7:00 am to 5:00 pm

No obligation. We reply during work hours, Monday to Friday.

CallTextFree estimate